Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mallone, who tells many interesting stories about places he has been in, and who is a very well educated man also, and knows how to tell a story to the best advantage.
    Then there are others who have trades, such as sweeping chimneys, making little brushes which are very handy in a house for cleaning separators, or for cleaning ranges, &c.
    The poorest class of the "travellers" take whatever alms they get such as eggs, butter, bread, tea, sugar, or money.
    Some of the well-known travellers are Jerry Cronan, Tommy Ryan, Tommy Spooney, Joe Donn, Mary Straka, Johny Relihan, and Mrs J Ryan.
    Of course these people have no house of their own, but sleep in sheds and any out house they can get.
    People do not like the idea of beggarmen sleeping in any of their houses, as some of the travellers are very spiteful, and if offended they could revenge their minds by doing harm to any out-house, in fact it has been known that sheds are sometimes burnt down by them.
    Some of them marry and give their wives
      1. daoine de réir aicme