Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In July during the Summer 1937 there was a very sad accident occured in Dunmanus Bay Three boys named Benjamin and Robert Lewis and Peter O Driscoll left Dunbeacon and went over to Akista hotel to attend a dance held there. They left the hotel at about six o' clock and started for home. When they were a little ways out from the shore one boy Peter O Driscoll climbed the mast the boat capsed and all the occupants were thrown out and Peter O Driscoll was drown but the rest managed to save themselves.
    The Durrus gaurds got boats and different parties went out looking for the body. For two days was the search continued and they got it the evening of the second day. When they took ashore the body it was all mangled and eaten and next day he was buried in the family graveyard.
    Peter O Driscoll lived in Dreenlomane and was twenty four years old. He was the oldest of seven brother. His mother and father was and he worked with a farmer living not far from his home. He was a hard working honest man and it was a pity he should meet with such a death.