Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Birds of many kinds are numerous in this country. The birds that are generally seen are the robin, wren, swallow black bird, thrush, sparrow, and gulls
    The cuckoo and swallows come to us at the beginning of summer and leave us at the beginning of winter and go to hot countries. None of our own birds leave us as they are seen all the year round. The robin is a small brown timid bird and there is a story relating to her. It is said that on the first Good Friday when Our Lord was Crucified a robin came and flew around the cross and a drop of His blood fell on his breast and ever since every robin has a red breast. The robins nest can be found in a fence and she lays five or six eggs. She hatches on the eggs for about three weeks. The wren is of the smallest of the birds she builds her nest under the eaves of houses and in sheltered ditches, the nest is made of moss. If you heard the cuckoo in the right ear when she comes first you would have good luck for the year, and if you heard her in the left ear you would have bad luck. The cuckoo is always followed by the "Ríabhóg" a little grey. The cuckoo always lays her eggs in the "Riabógs" nest. The swallows are our well known summer friends. They build their nests in barns and hay sheds. They
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lios an Chatha, Co. Chorcaí