Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where the church is now. He was away from the priests now and he could do what he liked. He made hard laws against the Catholics and they were not able to go to mass atall. They had little chapels and mass rocks among the hills. There is a mass rock in a hill in Ardravinna owned by My Duklow now. That mass rock is not far away from where Ballinsgeah chapel is now. There was another small chapel in Mr James Collins field by the hill. That place is a small piece north from the main road from Schull to Goleen.
    He turned all the Catholics in Toormore and the district around it to Protestants. He went to all the Catholics west of Toormore and in the Altar and in Gurtiowen. He went there on a Saturday evening and he told them all come on the following day to Church. He told them they would get plenty soup. He told them that if they wouldn't come he would throw them out of their houses on the side
    1. am
    John Christopher O' Sullivan