Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as he could before the rain. Who should come into the field to him but Mr Hull's deputy called "Dan the Nailer" to tell him to go off to Shibbereen on a message for Mr Hull. The man was in a hurry to sow the wheat and he said "That he couldn't go that day at all. The deputy said "Very Well" and went away and told Mr Hull his story. Next day Denis Mahony got a notice to be out of his home and land in three day's time. He went down to Limcon to Mr Hull to ask pardon for offending him, and he had to go down on his two knees before him and make a resolution not to offend him again. The people of Dreenane also had to sow the crops and dig them for him, cut the turf and draw it home to the door for him, and draw home and cut the weeds and furze for him without any pay or food. When he was dead and gone, the people of Dreenane weren't sorry for him.
    An Draighneán, Co. Chorcaí
    Annie Donovan