Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At dusk one summer's evening when the women were driving their cows, they heard as they thought a baby's cry coming from the north east to them. Next it changed to a young donkey braying, and next it changed into a lions loud roar. Everyone ran for their houses, and barred the doors, and the men stood at the doors with pikes in their hands to defend themselves. They thought is was a lion that escaped from a menagerie that was visiting Schull at that time. They saw nothing and the roaring continued and passed them by, until it reached Lemcon Lake where it plunged in and wasn't see or heard of since, and the Dreenane people said that it was Mr Hull's spirit was coming back to be doomed for ever in his own lake for the punishment he gave them. The menagerie in Schull was traced up and there wasn't any animal missing.
    The old people in Dreenane were educated because they had hedge schools in the Penal Times. Two hedge schools were in Tim
    An Draighneán, Co. Chorcaí
    Annie Donovan