Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which he should say when he saw the woman coming. The woman came and she said the same words as the man said. Then she took a ball of thread out of her pocket. She caught the end of the ball left the rest of it fly away with the wind. The unknown man told the agent if he could catch the thread without moving from where he was he would be able to make his own butter from that out. He also told him that if he did not catch the thread that day he could not go again until that day the following year, but if he caught the thread that day the woman would be compelled to pay back what she had got through the devil.
    The woman spent about two hours in the field throwing out the thread and winding it back again. In the end the man caught the thread. When the woman
    Kathleen Mc Carthy
    John O' Driscoll