Scoil: Lubhghortán, Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

was melted in a cup and that was used to mix the flour and bruised potatoes. It was then made.
    Bread was also made out of oats. Oats was ground like wheat. It was mixed like flour but there was no soda put in it. It was baked on a pan. None of these breads rose for there was no soda put in it. Oaten bread was black when baked. This bread was called "rís". The most of the people call the home made bread "seagal" which means "rís."
    If it is in an open hearth the fire was, the cake was baked in a bastable. A bastable is made of iron. Burning turf is put on the cover and under the bastable so there is fire above the cake and below the cake so it does
    1. táirgí
    Maureen O' Mahoney