Scoil: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a very poor fisherman living near the shore. One day he went out fishing but he caught no fish. In the evening as he was preparing to return home a mermaid put her head above the water and said that he would get fish to-morrow.The next day the man went out fishing again and he caught a great deal of fish. The mermaid gave him a young boy to take home and she told him to bring him back when he was seven years old. The man did so and the mermaid gave him some money to rear the boy until he was twenty-one years old and told him to bring him back