Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If a generous person were being compared with a person who was not generous it is said that the generous person would be better on a Good Friday than the other on a Christmas Day.
  2. On St. Stephen's day all the boys gather together and go in a procession from house to house. Some boys wear ragged clothes and "face-and-eyes." Others only blacken their faces and decorate themselves with papers. The tallest one of the boys leads the procession with a decorated holly bush and a dead wren hanging to it. They go around from house to house then, singing the song about the wren. Some people give them a sixpence and others a few pence. They all gather together that night and divide the money. They usually have a ball that night in some one of the boy's houses.
    Frances Roycroft
    Cnoc Osta, Co. Chorcaí