Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The customs observed in this district on Hallow-eve are:- not to go out after twelve o'clock for a bucket of water, not to lock your door when you are going to bed, to leave a basin of water on the table when you are going to bed for the "Holy Souls" to drink.
    The children of this district keep this old custom - they put an apple into a dish of water, and a penny is stuck in it, and anybody that catches the apple may have the penny.
    Some people hang an apple from the ceiling and then their hands are tied behind their backs and they all try to catch the apple. On that night also three saucers are put on the table, one is filled with water, one is filled with earth, and a ring is put into the other. Then everyone is blindfolded and is asked to put his hand into one of the saucers. If he puts his hand into the saucer with the earth he will be buried before next Hallow-eve. If he puts his hand into the saucer with the water he will go across the water, and if he puts his hand into the saucer with the ring he will be married before next Hallow-eve.
    Frances Roycroft
    Cnoc Osta, Co. Chorcaí