Scoil: Barrachadhbhile, An Sciobairín

Barrach an Bhile, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

speed of lightning away from his pursuers.
    But once the horse failed to carry his master from the grip of his pursuers for his master was captured by the Redcoats within a short distance of his hide-out, but not before he had put up a hot resistance and wounded a few Redcoats.
    He was taken to Cork and brought before the court. Many and eager witnesses, who had been the subjects of his attacks bore statements against him and he was finally sentenced to be hanged.
    When asked if he any thing to say, he stood up in the Court and asked in a clear and unafraid voice if there was anyone from the West.
    An old woman, lame, tottering with age and almost blind, stood up and told him in a faltering voice that she was from the West.
    The robber then gave her a small metal and in a low tone
    Teangacha