Scoil: Barrachadhbhile, An Sciobairín

Barrach an Bhile, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told her that she would find the secret in the box. With the box tightly clutched under her arm the old woman hurriedly left the Court.
    Having found the secret out the old woman set out for the robbers hiding-place. She never fulfilled her mission for overcome by the fatigue and hardships and hunger of her journey she died when she had reached her d- Cúl-na-Cleithi.
    Years passed by and the old woman's body became covered over by bracken and heather. At this time the landlord of that place had a serving-man named Owen Sweeney who was steward over the bog.
    One day while the men were working they found the black and metal box, and gave it to Owen.
    Owen opened the box and found the secret which was that the money was hidden under a tree called "Ceann-Cam-na-gcaoe."
    He dug under the tree and found the money and was rich for ever afterwards.
    Teangacha