Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and asses. The smith makes a lot of farm implements. He makes socks and coulters, gates and axes and he mend's ploughs and harrows, shovels, pick-axes spades, cro-bars, wedges and other small articles. Some of the forge work is done in the open air for example, shoeing wheels, mending ploughs and harrows, and shoeing horses in the fine weather. Shoeing wheels is done at the edge of a stream, where the water is near to quench them. The wheels are laid down on a wheelstone to be shod. There is no belief in regard to forge water or to the sparks that fly from the red iron. In olden times the people used sent them gifts oneway, butter, meat, swedes etc, but that is not so now. The smiths are always looked upon as being strong, men. The forge was always looked upon as being a great centre for storytelling long ago. During the long nights people used come to the forge.
    Patrick Hayes
    Timothy Hayes