Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the big potatoes are picked first. Then the small potatoes are given to the cattle. When the potatoes are going to be sprouted they are put into houses. The seed that are going to be sown are kept in pits during the winter. Then they are cut into a couple of parts. The Epicures grow better in this district than any other kind of potatoes.
  2. There are potatoes grown on our farm every year. We set about an acre and a half under them. Some years the potatoe crop is better than more years. It is according to the kind of weather. It is the men at home prepare. When they are going to make ridges they spread the manure first. They put no manure on the ground before the drills are made. We set some in ridges and some in drills. The ground is
    Patrick O' Sullivan
    An Cnoc Gorm, Co. Chorcaí