Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    looking for it they could not find it, there was a spoon and a handkerchief found in it. The Danes built the forts long ago for hiding places. There are tunnels going into them under the ground. It is said that there were cats seen in them. There is gold in every fort. The Danes used to hide the things in the forts that the used to rob from the people. There is some of the gold in the forts always. Long ago they were hunting a fox in Barna. The fox went into the fort. The dog went in after him and he never came out again. They dug out a lot of the fort looking for him but they could not find him.
  2. There are two forts in the townland of Corlis. They are within view of one another. A man entered one of them and found a lot of small rooms in it. There is a Cot hole in the middle of it which is closed with stones. There is a lot of
    Denis Daly
    Timothy Daly