Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kind of seed for sowing. It is easier to sow potatoes in drills that in ridges because the horse does the most of the work. The majority of the farmers sow the potatoes in drills. When the stalks are over ground they are earthed with a plough or with a shovel because the frost would burn the stalks. It is with a shovel the the ridges are earthed but it is with a plough the drills are earthed. First of all the trenches are dug with a plough and the stalks are covered with the earth. Some of the people earth the potatoes twice every year. When the stalks are very strong they are sprayed because the blight would burn them. It is in foggy weather the blight comes on the potatoes. They are fit for digging in July. All the potatoes could not be dig nor stored then because they would rot. It is in September they are dug and stored. It is with a plough the drills are dug. First of all the stalks are pulled and thrown into a heap and burned. Then the trenches are dug with a trench plough or a scuffler. Then the drills are
    Patrick Leahy
    Drom Cumhra, Co. Chorcaí