Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put in on the manure then. Then the earth is turned over an them with a drill plough the majority of the farmers sow sprouters in the drills. The sprouters are carried in boxes to the field. They are sown in the month of April. They come up a lot faster than the seed that are sown in the ridges. When the potatoes are up over the ground in the ridges they are earthed. When the potatoes are going to be set in ridges the stems of them are of them are broken off and the are cut into a couple of parts. When they are to be sown in drills the stems are left on and they are cut in two parts. The next year there potatoes are sewn whole without being cut. The potatoes in the ridges are earthed twice. The majority of the people help one another in sowing the potatoes. Some of the people have drill ploughs and rollers and other things between them. The people plough the trenches when they want to earth the ridges. long ago the people used to dig the trenches with a spade. When the potatoes are being dug in the ridges
    Diarmuid Mc Carthy
    An Chúil Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí