Scoil: Ínse, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16540)

Na hInsí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. [drawing in margin]
    About 4 years ago, Mr Keane was ploughing a field opposite Inch School. The plough got stuck in a big stone. Mr Keane and his son had to get crowbars to raise the stone As they were raising it the stone split in two - one big part and one smaller. In the centre of each part just where they split, was a distinct shape of a heart. It was more distinct on the larger stone that the other The large part weighed about 3 cwt Mr Keane took both parts home, but last week, at my request he gave the smaller part to the children coming to school. He has no explanation to offer for the formation of the heart on the stone. The heart is grey like the stone but the outer rim is a golden brown.
    B. O' Connell
    Mr C. Keane