Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Indeed there is a woman in this district (Lizzie Ross) who took a half sack of meal UNDER EACH ARM from the shop where she bought it to her car, which was on the road several yards away, and she had to go down three steps in the journeys.
    My father's brother (Uncle Tom Clarke) was such a noted bowler, that he was always known as "Tom the bowler".
    There was a Mahony man in Rosscarbery, who was called "the miler" he was a noted walker.
    There was a man called James Chambers living in Coolkelure; he was a noted mower - he could mow an acre in the day.
    Mr Draper told me his father could also mow an acre in one day.
    There were several noted dancers in this locality long ago; William Pattison, Sillertane was one of the best of them; they used dance
    H. Clarke