Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In his young days my grandfather was a great fisherman and he took a special delight in night fishing. He eluded and escaped the police and bailiffs. There was one special bailiff, however, who set his heart on catching him. However, my grandfather proved too clever for him and on his dying bed it was troubling him that he failed to capture him.
    When that bailiff was dead my grandfather fished continually, night after night without any interruption and he killed many fish. Many other fishermen were jealous of him.
    On this particular night, my grandfather left his home at midnight, and carried with him his spear, his torch and his box of matches. Alone, he made his way along the bank of the Bandon until he came to one of the most lonesome spots on this