Scoil: Carn, An Léim

An Carn Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Skinner
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 011A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 011A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Jerome Connolly's land in the townland of Reavouler, Dunagh, Dunmanway, there is a field called "Tobar na Súile". In olden times there was a hedge school in this field, it was a little shanty, the windows were small, the panes of glass were slates with holes in them and the roof was iron. They made ink from blackberries, they had quills for pens and each scholar brought a sod of turf to sit on and they sometimes wrote on slates.
    The teacher lodged in one of the farm houses nearly which were constructed in like manner. His name was Mr. James Nyhan and he was from Dunmanway.
    In the same field there is a sacred well called "Tobar na Suile". There was supposed to be a cure for sore eyes in this well, and people came from surrounding districts to obtain the cure. Near the well, is a hawthorn bush and each person who came to the well left a piece of white
        1. foirgnimh
    null