Scoil: Carn, An Léim

An Carn Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Skinner
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 034A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 034A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago, as there was a fleet of boats out fishing a man came into one of the boats, and he asked the skipper to give him a berth for the Season, and that he would not ask any wages. So the Skipper agreed to let him stay.
    He remained in the boat like any of the crew, and one night when the fishing season was nearly over, and all the boats out as usual he told the crew to haul in their nets and make for the harbour and that all he would ask was the anchor and three fathoms of the chain. He got it, and no sooner had he jumped overboard into the sea than a terrible storm arose, and all the other fishing boats and their crews were lost.
    Mary Skinner
    T. Shanahan