Scoil: Cuan Dor (uimhir rolla 1272)

Cuan Dor, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In these older houses, the ruins only of which exists now, there was only one room. This was the kitchen and sleeping -room and in some instance the horse or the cow was kept there at night.
    Fuel
    For fuel the people in this district depended mainly on turf logs situated about six or seven miles to the north. The turf was drawn home mainly in panniers one on each side of the horse. The turf was cut mainly by the shovel and in many instances women helped to save the turf. Now the women no longer go to the bog, but some of the farmers hold meitheals, The turf is a now drawn home by cars. The fir (giumais) is highly prized as a means of lighting the fire and in some houses thin bits of it are split up to light lamps and candles.
    Furze is cut by many people for firewood, similarly with heather, withered briars and withered ferns - raithneach. Dried cow-dung is used by many as fuel when baking bastable cakes. Others find an old bag, bit of canvas or an old net very useful for baking a bastable cake.
    Sea-wrack was and is extensively used for firing. It is customary for people who live near the exposed strands to be out early in the morning after a storm in order to gather the sea-wrack.
    Light - Lamps etc
    Many houses were in darkness by night except for the amount of light that came from the fire, and