Scoil: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10739)

Béal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Bishop Eagan was travelling Carrigeen road on horseback. It was in the Penal Days and he met a man who pierced him with a sword and killed him. The man hid his sword in a Glen in Girlough. Later he emigrated to America.
    After a few years he returned, and it happened that he passed by Carrigeen Road. He remembered the sword he had hidden some years before and he decided to search for it.
    He wasn't long searching when he stepped on the hilt of the sword, which sprang up and pierced his heart.
    Three crosses of white stone placed there by order of Canon O Connell of Enniskeane, mark the place where the Bishop was killed. It is the local belief that if a person prays at the spot he can have three wishes, which will be granted.
    Pilgrims often visit the place and they leave some object near the crosses, usually a piece of stick or a button.
    1. am
    Michael Healy