Scoil: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10739)

Béal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago some men were playing football in a field bordering, the road near a cross, which is locally know as the "New line Cross" and is about two miles from Rossmore, and about three miles from Ballinacarriga.
    It was nearly ten oclock on a bright moonlight night in the Summer. Suddenly they were startled by a sound like the rattling of chains. They all looked in the direction of the noise and saw, what seemed to be a white bullock walking down the road towards them. The animal's chains rattled, and it made noise on the road, as if it were shod.
    When it was opposite the men it suddenly disappeared into a small gulley in the side of the road, which was hardly large enough to hold a cat.
    The men were frightened and left the field in terror. Nobody in the neighbourhood ever since played football after
    Nora O' Riordan
    Garrán Iúir, Co. Chorcaí