Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

Sometimes the sod is not necessary.
    People usually have the shroud ready long before the death - even while the person whom it is to cover is hale and hearty. It is put carefully away.
    Long ago - the coffin wasn't lined as it is now. A pillow was made by packing hay in a little linen sack. The coffin was filled with wood shavings.
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago, if the people of two funerals saw each other approaching the same graveyard, they raced for it.

Long ago, if the people of two funerals saw each other approaching the same graveyard, they raced for it. It happened here, on the road to Kinneigh from near Dunmanway. The Coffins were in carts, adn one of them broke. [?] fell out, and they had to slow down.
    Said an old woman who saw the fun - "Nár chuireadh-sa an bhlian díom tá dá chómra ag rith le céile."
    Teangacha