Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 11424)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In most cases the remains are removed to the church on the second night unless of course that it would mean the funeral passing the home of the deceased on the following day. The old roads are still followed for funerals. Cyclists follow the wake of the hearse also pedestrians. Next come motor-cars, horses & carts saddle-horses bringing up the rear. A mother does not attend the funeral of the first of her children to die. The Sunday clothes of deceased man or woman are given to a relative & worn by him or her to Mass for three Sundays.