Scoil: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10243)

Achadh Eochaille Beag, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place at different periods of the year but most frequently during Shrove. Shrove begins on the Epiphany and ends on the Tuesday before Lent. On that Tuesday it was a custom long ago for young men to disguise themselves and pretend to take girls off to Skellig with them. There is a belief that Shrove lasts longer in Skellig and Lent does not begin so soon. People consider it unlucky to marry in Lent, Advent and also in May and June. There is an old saying:- "Marry in May and you'll rue for aye. Marry in June and you'll die very soon."
    Some days are also considered unlucky for marriage. Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday are supposed to be lucky days. There is a superstition relating to this.
    "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, Saturday no luck at all."
    Blue and white are considered lucky colours to wed in. There is a superstition about other colours especially red, black and green.
    "Marry in red and you'll wish yourself dead;
    Christina Dullea