Scoil: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10243)

Achadh Eochaille Beag, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ríordáin

Something blue and something borrowed."
    When the wedded pair are leaving the church rice is thrown after them as a sign of luck. The first person either of the bride or bridegroom outside the door of the church lives longest.
    All the party go for a drive on the wedding day. Sometimes the bride and bridegroom goes away on their honeymoon for a few days. It is thought unlucky if a pair comes home from their honeymoon on the same month as they went away. If a pair gets married on Shrove Tuesday the bride should go to her new home on that day or if not she should not go until Easter Sunday as it is thought unlucky to remove during Lent.
    If the pair does not go for their honeymoon they and the party goes to the bride's house after the drive on the wedding day. They would have a feast and dance there and the wedding cake is cut and eaten there. They bestman holds the cake over the bride's and bridegroom's head and the bridesmaid cuts it.
    After the feast and dance the party goes to the bridegroom's house a has another feast and dance there.
    Cáitlín Ní hUallacháin
    Mrs Holland