Scoil: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 12921)

Ráth Sheathrúin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a Sunday morning in February 1878, the inhabitants of the districts around Harbour View and Courtmacsherry, Co. Cork, were surprised to see a ship very far in. She was carrying a cargo of grain (wheat) from S. America to England. Her captain died at sea, and the only one to take his place was his son. He lost his bearings owning to fog, his ship was wrecked. The Courtmacsherry life saving crew, or coast guards went to her assistance. The crew was saved, but the ship was wrecked.
    The grain was washed in on the strands. People came from all quarters to gather it from as far as thirty miles away. They made shelter for themselves in the caves by the sea, having straw for beds. They were very poor. The neighbours allowed them to sleep in their out houses, but there was not sufficient room for all. They remained there until June gathering what the sea washed in.
    Sarah Halnan, (Old age Pensioner)
    Harbour View,