Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as the rabbit. In Castle Freke wood is found, the fox, the badger and the squirrel. The latter is rarely seen there now but was very plentiful about fifty years ago. The badger rabbit and hare live in holes in the ground. The fox has his den in the trunk of a tree. Very often the fox makes raids on the farmyards and steals fowl and carries them off on his back. One night a fox came into a fowlhouse in the locality through a hole which was under the door. He eat a great many fowl and he killed those that he could not eat. After a while he tried to come out and through the hole again but he was too fat so he stretched himself inside the door as it he was dead. In the morning when the woman of the house came to let out the fowl she saw that all the hens were gone. Then she saw the fox and thought he was dead so she gave him a kick and threw him out of the fowl-house. No sooner was the fox out than off with him back to his den again.