Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spell over him and lured him to her cave. His people were searching for him for a long time but failed to find him. At last his mother went to a fortune teller, and she told her that her son was with Cliodna. She then went to Cliodna and asked her for her son but she refused to give him back to her. The fortune teller now told her to go the "Fiadh Cailleach" i nIarthar Béara. She did as told but the Fiadh Cailleach was sick and could not come with her. Instead she sent her daughter, a young girl under twenty. She told her daughter to dress in sheep skin with the wool inside. She did so and came with the mother of Seánac Shéamuis to Cliodna who spoke with the daughter:
    Nách tusa inghean Fhiaidh Caillighe i nIarthar Bhéara
      1. filíocht