Scoil: Cúirt an tSéafraidh

Cúirt Mhic Shéafraidh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    finds a lump of coal they should throw it into the first fire they see, and then they will have good luck. When the palm of your hand is itchy you will get a lot of money. A person should never turn back alone from a funeral. If you find a button you will have good luck. If you find a horse-shoe, with the back turned to you, you will have good luck. If you put a pair of new boots on the table there will be a row. When two knifes are crossed on the table, there will be a row. If a knife falls off the table a man will pay a visit to the house, and if a fork falls a woman will come. If you burn alder there will be a death in the house. Soot on a grate is supposed to be crape in a funeral. Whistling at sea is calling for wind. If you borrow salt it is unlucky to give it back. If you killed a cricket you would not have luck for a year. It is not right to walk before a funeral. It is unlucky to bring a live rabbit into a house. It is unlucky to light three cigarettes with one match. It is very unlucky to open an umbrella in a house. When out fishing it is unlucky to count your catch. When there are two spoons in your cup you are going to get married. The person that borrows and takes anything to a wake must take it back again. When people are laying out a person after dying, the same people
    Gerald Gregan
    Richard Drake