Scoil: Cúirt an tSéafraidh

Cúirt Mhic Shéafraidh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forts are common all over Ireland, and they were made in very early times. A fort is circular in shape and the Irish name is lios. It is said that they were made by the people for protection when the Danes came. Some people say that fairies live in them now. Nobody would go into a fort on May Eve for on that evening the fairies dance there.
    The Leprechaun comes out on the stroke of twelve that night and plays the fairy music, and the queen and all her subjects come out to dance to the fairy music.
    If you stand in a fort you can see three more from it, it is also said that an underground passage leads from one fort to another. It is not right to knock down a fort or to till one. A person one tilled a fort and it is said that his family never had a day's luck after.
    A fort is circular in shape and around are two earthen banks one outside the other and between the two banks there is a trench five or six feet deep and this trench used be full of water.
    Jeremiah Coakley
    Mrs Donoughue