Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    my feet, I will come back and shoot you. Luckily the path was dry, and Old Moore didn't get wet, as my grandmother said he was an awful tyrant, and quite capable of carrying out his threat.
    Bóithrín coda is a branch of the main road to Carhue. It leads to Big Danny's (Mr. Murphy) house in Carhue. It is so called because an old man nicknamed "coda" was living near this boreen.
    "Bóithrín na mona" is a lane near Jasper Lucas's house, Richfordstown, it is a branch of the main road to Clonakilty, it is so called because it is used by people when bringing turf from the [?] bog, and sometimes a few sods of turf drop from an overloaded cart, and are to be found lying by the roadside.
    "Bothar tuirainn" is a branch of the main road from Courtmacsherry to Clonakilty. It leads to the townland of Cuilineach.
    Bóithrín Sean-Cáit is a boreen near Mrs. Regan's house in Cregane. It is so called because an old woman named Cáit was living near this road.
    "Croisín na gainimhe" is a cross-road near Abbeymahon, It is so called because when farmers are drawing sand, and when they are going up the hill with a heavy load of sand, they stop at the cross to throw off some of the sand before going up against the hill.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Cáitlín Ní Míodache