Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was first given as a cure to a Frenchman and it proved such a success that he thought it was ghost's milk. A hill situated to the went of Páirc a' Chuimín is called Cnoc na ngabhar. When a cow calves it is an old custom to have a lighted blessed candle to singe the hair of the udder of the cow.
    A townland to the south-west of Timoleague is called Lislee or Lios na Laoigh in Irish, (the fort of the calves.)
    One night as the moon was shining bright a man was walking along the Butlerstown road and as he was rounding a corner a mad sow ran out before him, he had a knife in his hand, and he tried to stab the sow and he drove the knife through the wall.
    Peig Ní Muirtille
    John O Brien