Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Badgers - the most dangerous of our tamed wild animals, are a grey colour, they will attack human beings when roused to anger.
    The squirrel is one of the animals that teach us a lesson in thrift, when he gets a nut which he doesn't need, he will store it up for his Winter sleep, he being one of the animals that hibernate. Whenever he feels hungry, he wakes up and eats a few of his store of nuts. But more often than not, he forgets all about his store of nuts, which are left in their hiding place to grow into trees, and so the tiny squirrel is instrumental in planting giant forests.
    A strange bird has come to Timoleague recently. He is not a native of this country. He is very beautiful. When seen at a distance, he looks to be shell pink, but when near him he is white, and his wings are pink underneath them with black borders. Everyone says something different about him, the people have three names for him - Ostrich, flamingo and Penguin. All agree that there's only a dozen of his species in the world. Some say he came from South Africa; others say he is from some zoo, and others said he came off some ship. Personally, I think he didn't come from any warm country
    Caitlín Ní Miodhache