School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    asking for it, "give me my red thread." Mrs. Ryan told me that a tailor who was called "Mac the tailor" used come to her house for about a month, during which time he made a suit for each of her four brothers, and one for her father, and he cut out the flannel wrappers' and the flannel "drawers" which she and her sisters used to sew. He also cut out the frieze dresses for them, and the white shirts which the men used wear going to Mass. The cost of making these clothes was 25s.
    Long ago the men wore "swallow-tailed" coats with six brassy buttons in the front, and four in the back, knee breeches, and a top hat, and when they were going walking, they usually had a walking stick. The white shirts which they wore on Sundays were made of linen, and they were always made at home; the front of them was always starched, and there were four small pleats in the front also.
    The women wore mantles which had double capes and high collars, and they also wore frieze cloaks which were
    Siobhán Ní Aileanáin
    Mr Ryan