Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the door. It was no uncommon sight to see the "bhean a' tighe" leaning over the half-door, chatting to her neighbours.
    Some people made beds in the kitchen mostly a heap of straw on which the servants used to sleep. They were glad to have a roof over their head, and a bed of straw under them.
    Candles known as "buatheaisis" were made in most houses, sheep's fat was melted into tallow, and a couple of strands of cotton thread were plaited into a wick. The tallow was poured into a mould into which the wick had been put. When this was done, it was put into sand, to cool and set.
    Trees which had been in the bog since the time of the flood, were sometimes found. It was regarded as a great stroke of luck to find any bit of these trees, and when they were found, they were brought home, and cut into splinters. These splinters provided very good light as when they were lit, they didn't quench. These were called "fir", and in Irish "geataire gúise."
        1. foirgnimh
    Cáitlín Ní Miodhache