Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Úna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    became annoyed and frightened. He went out and told the neighbours to take in their children and close their doors because the soldiers were up to some mischief. At that moment the soldiers rushed out of the public house with their belts off, swearing to kill every papist they met. They ran through the streets in a very disorderly manner, breaking windows and doors as they passed. The Protestants were so much afraid that they put out their orange flags to save themselves. The Antrims now determined to make the Convent of the Sisters of Mercy the next scene of their attack. By this time the people had become alarmed. They all came out in a body armed with sticks and stones and took their stand, some on Stoney Steps, others at both ends of Higher Street and still more on the
    Elizabeth Lombard
    Faiche na Beairice, Co. Chorcaí