School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    middle Hill. In the meantime the bells of Parish and Friary Churches rang out. These bells were heard for miles around and the country people armed with shovels, spades, and pitchforks rushed in great numbers into the town. The result was that the Antrim Militia were scattered all over the town. One of the soldiers losing his way was hunted by a man named Donnelly who would have killed him with a hatchet only he told him he was a Catholic. He then asked him to bless himself and that he could not do. Mr Donnelly raised the hatchet again and would have killed the soldier only for my great grand mother who asked him for God's sake not to kill him. At her request he spared the soldier. He - the
    Elizabeth Lombard
    Faiche na Beairice, Co. Chorcaí