School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    rag were hidden. There was great fun when cutting the brack. It was said that anyone who got the ring was first to be married, the bean was for riches, the pea for poverty, the stick for death and the rag an old maid.
    After tea the real sport started. Several nuts were placed in pairs on the hob one for each girl and each boy present. If one of them hopped off they were to separate but if the two remained together they were supposed to get married.
    Another game was as follows. A piece of twine to which were attached two pieces of stick in the form of a cross, were hung from the ceiling. An apple and a lighted candle were fixed
    Sinéad Ní Bhuadhaigh
    Bean Uí Cáinte