Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    having reached famine prices, and remunerative employment, especially for young females, being very difficult to be found. When I add. that through the operation of this same school many thousands of pounds have been subsequently circulated among a numerous class of young persons -- some of them orphans, and without any other means of support -- and that it still continues to supply remunerative employment to all those who choose to apply for it, I think the vast good resulting from such an institution can scarcely be overestimated.
    I have laid special stress on the large sums paid through the medium of the Kinsale Industrial School to the female poor employed by it. I must not, however, omit noticing the striking amelioration which has taken place in the habits, manners, and even in the appearance of those young people who, in submitting to its regulations, had, very probably, nothing in view beyond some immediate pecuniary advantage. Their quiet, contented look, clean, neat persons and dress, their punctual attendance at the appointed hours of business, together with the tone of order and discipline which seemed habitual to all, are clear indications of that moral training which stamps on the mind lasting impressions for good. We may, at least, conclude that young persons so trained are not likely to follow the example of those idle, slatternly females -- unfortunately a numerous class -- whose hands never hold a needle, and who could no more cut out or make their own clothes than they could build the cabins in which they live.
    I shall conclude these preliminary remarks by observing that a kind forethought regarding the future career and permanent improvement of all belonging to Kinsale School is the distinguishing feature in its arrangements which renders it so worthy of imitation. In it something more than a strict observance of the daily routine of school duty is sought for, and with an earnestness which deserves success. All available means are employed to develop and foster the good qualities of the poor young
        1. foirgnimh
    J. G. Fleming