Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    creatures -- very many of them orphans -- who have been brought within its happy influence. Their minds are purified by the principles of religion and by the good example of others constantly before their eyes; and it will be their own fault if they fail to reap benefits corresponding to the efforts of their kind instructors.
    AVERAGE ATTENDANCE, DIVISION OF TIME, ETC.
    The Work School is held in a spacious apartment, being seventy-three feet in length, thirty-two feet in width, and thirteen feet in height. It is well lighted and well ventilated, and is used exclusively for the purpose of industrial teaching, But immediately adjoining it there is a smaller room with an excellent gallery, where the work pupils assemble when they are required to attend literary or religious instruction -- the latter is given every day from a quarter to three till half-past three.
    Attendance at literary instruction is not enforced, although every inducement is held out to them to devote a short time during the week to the rudimentary branches, reading, writing, and elementary arithmetic. I examined some of the more grown girls on these branches, and am sorry to add, found them very backward. They could indeed, read and write, but very imperfectly; and when questioned on the meaning of what they had been reading, their answers were far from satisfactory, and showed how little they understood the subject matter of the lesson.
    The Nuns being fully aware of the defects just noticed, were not surprised at the unsatisfactory result of my examination. They have, I believe, endeavoured to couple literary instruction with industrial training; but in this -- notwithstanding their great influence with all placed under their charge -- they have failed to succeed. They found, in short, that if attendance at the literary school were made obligatory, many of those whom it was desirable to improve by training and good example, would remain at home, and so fall back into their old, idle habits. It was, therefore, deemed more prudent in such cases merely
        1. foirgnimh
    J. G. Fleming