Scoil: Rennies, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 4443)

Baile an Locha, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Hailín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1904 between the seventh and ninth of January a ship named the "August" was blown into Nohoval-Cove It was a very bad, cold, wild, rainy evening. There was a gale blowing from the South, and the sea was very rough. At about five o'clock, a scooner came from the west. The people around the place saw the ship. They knew that she would not be able to go any farther. When they started, to come in, she came very quickly. She was blown in on the western side of the strand. The tide was nearly full. There was a crew of flour on board. The captain was lost, but three men were saved. One of the men around the place went down the cliff, and helped them up. The captains body was found, a few hours, after, the ship coming in. It was taken to one of of the house's near the place. It was buried the day after in Nohoval grave yard.
    I am going go describe about a ship that was wrecked in the year 1838 AD. The steamer