Scoil: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1949)

Inis Eonáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Fuartháin

which was situated at its junction with the main road.
    The Mill Road.
    This is situated in the townland of Corran, Ballinhassig, and runs from "Jane's Hill" to Killeady. It gets its name from the mill which was situated near this road at one time
    "Jane's Hill"
    Connecting the northern end of the Mill Road to the road which runs through the south-eastern end of Ballymurphy, is a short hill known as "Jane's Hill". It is called after an old lady named Jane who resided in a small house at the bottom.
    Drom Gabhair
    The portion of the road from Crois na Leanbh, Ballymurphy, to Tom Lynch's Cottage, is known as Drom Gabhair. It runs along a ridge for about half a mile, and hence the name.
    Crois na Leanbh.
    This is situated in Ballymurphy North, and is said to have been a place where unbaptised children were buried. There is a fort in Humphrey Fords's land quite near it.
    The Parish Cross.
    This is situated where the road enters Ballinphelic from Ballymurphy, - the boundary of the parishes of Innishannon and Ballinhassig.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    J. Forde