Scoil: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1949)

Inis Eonáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Fuartháin

1. An Cúilín Meidhreach.
    The corner of a field in Mr. OConnor's land in Dunkereen, Upton, is known locally by this name. It is enclosed in the shape of a triangle, and the fairies are supposed to dance there.
    An Sean-Chloc.
    The entrance to Mr. T. OConnell's farm in Ballymurphy is known as the "Sean-Chloch".
    The Corrigeens.
    The point where the Shannon Electricity Wires, cross the Crossbarry-Begley's Forge road, is known as the "Corrigeens". There are rocks at both sides of the road.
    The Cradle.
    This is the little waterfall in the stream, south of "Patsy Murphy's Bridge" in the townland of Ballymurphy. It is a favourite place for washing sheep.
    Poll an Ghaorthaigh.
    This is a "hole" in the stream further south from the "Cradle", and also in the townland of Ballymurphy, at the back entrance to Dan Delaney's far.
    The Posey Glen.
    The part of the glen north of Crossbarry through which Owenabue flows, and situated in Mr Tim OConnell's land, is known as the "Posey Glen"
    Teangacha
    J. Forde