Scoil: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1949)

Inis Eonáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Fuartháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the farm of Mr. Lane, about a quarter of a mile east of Innishannon, there is an old ruin known locally as the "Barn". Only the walls now remain, and it was built by a Mr. Hogan who once owned the land on which it was built. It was used as a barn for threshing corn with the flail. It was not a very big building, and has a thatch roof. The road at this point is said to be frequented by a black woman who appears there after night-fall.
  2. In the townland of Belrose, near Crosspound, there was until recently quite a large stone on the side of the road, and it was known as the "White Stone". It was a favourite mark for the termination of "bowling" matches, which started from the public-house (Crosspound) nearby. It weighted perhaps over five cwts, and appeared to be of a different nature to the stones of the locality, which are
    J. Forde
    Ní fios