Scoil: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (uimhir rolla 4152)

Garraí Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

to be buried at cross roads named Crois na Leanbh.
    At Ballinacurra Cross a large black dog as big as a horse was seen, about fifty years ago, by two men who were returning home late at night.
    9.
    It is very unlucky to see a greyhound at the cross roads. At one time two brothers saw a greyhound at a cross road, and the two died within a month.
    10.
    One night there was a man returning home after having spent the night card playing at Killeady. As he reached the cross roads he saw a woman with a big black dog following him. They passed him at the cross, went through Mr. Barrett's yard and jumped the river, the dog going first and the woman after. The man went to cross the foot bridge across the river, as he did so the woman and dog stood in front of him
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Joan Desmond